International Theatre Day
March 27 is an International Theatre Day. The day has been celebrated all over the world since 1961, after the Ninth Congress of the International Theatre Institute addressed with an open letter to the theatre workers to celebrate annually the professional holiday of the theatricals on the 27th day of March.
Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre celebrates the international day of the theatrical art together with other theatres. Despite the limitations caused by the Covid Pandemic, our theatre has not suspended any of its activities. During the mentioned period (in compliance with the established regulations), a number of creative projects were prepared, a new repertoire was being formed, new costumes and sceneries were worked on; in the form of an experiment, performances were held in the open space, thousands of viewers watched theatrical performances live, etc. the theatre will continue to offer many innovations to its loyal audience.
Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre congratulates theatre workers and the audience on the Theatre International Day.